Common Name* Jasmine Absolute
Botanical Name Jasminum grandiflorum
Chemical Constituents Benzyl zcetate, linalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate, p.cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acide, benzaldehyde, y-terpineol, nerolidol, isophytol, phytol
Medicinal Uses** Supports the nervous system and is helpful for women going through menopause. Uterine tonic for menstrual pain. Use during labor and postnatal depression. Good for male disorder, enlarged prostate. Superb hormone balance. Helps with impotence and frigidity. Helpful for general muscle spasms and sprains. Can aid with coughs, hoarseness, and laryngitis.
Skin Care dry skin, Use for scars, stretch marks. Good for irritated, sensitive skin.
Aromatherapy Valuable for severe depression. Spiritualizes depression. Builds confidence. Develops artistic senses. Feminine, insistent, getting stronger over time, multi-layered, strong backbone, physical, sensual, powerful. Jasmine is good for women who want to find their strength without losing their feminine identity, sensuousness and sensitivity; and good for men who want to be strong and powerful yet be able to connect with other human beings.
Blending Tips Middle note. Blends well with rose, sandalwood, clary sage, and all citrus oils
Safety Information Apparently, some may experience an allergic reaction to Jasmine essential oil. Nontoxic, nonirritant, and generally nonsensitizing. Use only few drops and after labor starts (for help during labor).
*Not all common names refer to the same plant. Always check the botanical name to make sure you have the right one.
**These statements have not been validated by the FDA. Please check with your doctor to diagnose illnesses, and be aware of any allergies or sensitivities before using essential oils.