Common Name*  Western Red Cedar

Botanical Name  Thuja plicata

Chemical Constituents  

Medicinal Uses**  Used to stimulate the scalp and as an antiseptic agent.  Also very effective when used in a douche for vaginal infections.

Skin Care  

Aromatherapy  Used traditionally by the Canadian Natives to help them enter a higher spiritual realm.

Blending Tips  

Safety Information  

 

*Not all common names refer to the same plant.  Always check the botanical name to make sure you have the right one.

**These statements have not been validated by the FDA.  Please check with your doctor to diagnose illnesses, and be aware of any allergies or sensitivities before using essential oils.

 

Make a Free Website with Yola.